Thursday, June 05, 2008

MEME...and My New Jewelry



As soon as I received the email from Dream Weavers Yarn, I rushed over to their website to check out the awesome new jewelry they are offering. It is Debra's Garden gauge pendant and it's sooo cool! At first, I wasn't sure what color I wanted (they all looked good), but then I settled on black...I figure, it goes with everything, right?

The pendant came quickly and I think it's worth every penny of the $16 I paid. Not only is it cute and attractive, but not-so-amazingly practical. I've used it at least a few times since I got it the other day. I've gotten a number of compliments on it and a few people have even commented that it looks like a seashell or nautilus. Excellent buy...and would make a great gift. Especially if you want something small and special for someone. It comes in lots of colors, too. Though, I do wish there was a very shiny silver one. (maybe someday there will be....)

I'm still in the process of cleaning out my house....old clothes, old books, and JUNK! It's a very l-o-n-g process, but very soothing and lightening, if that makes any sense. I can see why monks or the like would feel so free after giving their possessions away. I feel like I'm not so tied down to the house and all my THINGS. Now, if only I could stop buying more things. sigh

After that wonderful birthday I had, things are gradually becoming more calm. The family and I have been spending time in the pool (now that it's heated, it's so much better) and Ian and I rebuilt Ben's slide, which is very cool...and not so decrepit. I'm also in the process of designing two more sock patterns and that's taking up all my spare time. That, and knitting a lace scarf for Ben's teacher. Wanna see?



It's the Cocoon Lace Scarf/Shawl pattern from Fiber Trends. Very pretty and feminine looking. I'm using the rest of my Alpaca with a Twist "Fino" in the First Frost colorway (the leftovers from my Icarus). I hope I can get it done before the 20th. Cross your fingers!!

I got tagged by the lovely (and super talented) Kimberly of A Giving Flower blog for a MEME. So, here it is!

1. What was I doing 10 years ago?

Well, we were living in Raymond and I was substitute teaching at the local elementary school where Tim was going...no Ben at that time...and I was 25! (omg...has it been that long?) I wasn't even a yoga teacher then!

2. What are 5 things on my TO-DO list for today?

On Thursdays, it's usually these things: laundry (wash and fold), bills (ick), getting anything packed I need to bring to the post office, cleaning a bit after the destruction of Wednesday nights when I'm not home and getting some knitting done.

3. Snacks I enjoy:

Oh, this is a dan-ger-ous subject! Chips, REAL strawberry ice cream (not that fake stuff) and things with chocolate in them....preferably in bar form.

4. Things I would do if I were a billionarie:

I don't think I would handle it well. I seem to do better when there is LESS money, compared to MORE money. When there is MORE money, I can't help but spend it. So, I'd rather NOT win the lottery or get a billion dollars. (Though, I would not refuse my mortgage being paid off or a new Subaru Forester.)

5. Places I have lived:

Cranston, Pawtucket, Providence and Johnston, Rhode Island
Amherst and Worcester, Massachusetts
Raymond and Londonderry, New Hampshire

6. Jobs I have had:

Assistant to the Guidance Counselor in high school, waitress, bus girl, candy striper at local hospital, babysitter, clerk at a gun store (yup), clerk at a craft store, substitute teacher, yoga teacher, clerk at a yarn store, and mom.

7. Bloggers I am tagging for this MEME:

Ericka of Armed With Pointy Sticks
Jackie of Hello Jackie
Lora of Lora's Keyhole
Laurin of Scrap and Knit (because she's WAY behind on her blogging)

Any bets on if I'll get that lace scarf done in time? I've got 7 repeats out of 30 done and I started on June 1st. But, I don't knit consistently on it...but in bursts. Any wagers?

Oh, one more thing....I'm going to do a NEW podcast next week or so for the announcement of a new pattern I have...plus other cool stuff. If anyone has anything that they want me to mention or talk about or whatever, lemme know. There will also be a contest to win some yarn and free goodies...so download the podcast when it comes up and you could WIN!!

6 comments:

CraftyGryphon said...

Ooo, thanks for the link to the gauge pendants - my boss-who-knits totally needs one of those for Christmas. (And as long as I'm getting her one...)

Lora said...

OOOOO You're going to do the podcast again!!!?? YEAH GINA!! I've missed it! Off to do the meme

Sonya said...

WooHoo a Sleepy Eyes podcast! I got that email too. Love that necklace.

Julie said...

How about if I win the lottery, I'll pay off your mortgage for you; if you win the lottery, you can pay off your mortgage and give the rest to me :-)

What a pretty scarf; I'm guessing you'll finish it in plenty of time!

Jackie said...

Yay for a new podcast!! That scarf is so gorgeous. I can't wait to see it finished in the fino.

Donna said...

Oh - I am so happy you are doing a new podcast! I miss hearing your happy voice.

Can't think of anything to be mentioned, but I am sure you will have lots of fun stuff!